Dunstable: 01582 608 400 
Leighton Buzzard: 01525 372 447 
info@woodsideclinic.co.uk 
 
 
Dunstable: 01582 608 400 
Leighton Buzzard: 01525 372 447 
 

 WOODSIDE CLINIC PRIVACY NOTICE 

Scope 
This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain. 
 
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA. 
 
Updated May 2018. 
 
Woodside Clinic is the trading name of Osteo Clinic (UK) Ltd, based at: 
 
Woodside Clinic 
88 Great Northern Road, Dunstable 
Bedfordshire, LU5 4BT 
 
Woodside Clinic 
1-5 First Floor, Eagle & Childs Court, Market Square, 
Leighton Buzzard, LU7 1EU 
 
which hereafter for the purposes of this Privacy Notice will be referred to as Woodside Clinic, is pleased to provide the following information. 
 
We are a multidisciplinary clinic providing the following services - Osteopathy, physiotherapy, podiatry, acupuncture, sports massage. 
 
Osteopaths diagnose and treat health conditions. Treatments are carried out in accordance with the Institute of Osteopathy’s patient charter http://www.iosteopathy.org/osteopathy/the-patient-charter/. 
 
Physiotherapists help people affected by injury, illness or disability through movement and exercise, manual therapy, education and advice. 
 
Podiatrists diagnose and treat foot health - https://www.scpod.org/foot-health/what-is-podiatry/ 
 
Acupuncture is a complementary healthcare system that aims to stimulate the body’s natural healing response by restoring the flow of its vital energy - http://www.britishacupuncturefederation.co.uk/acupuncture 
 
We also provide other treatments, about which our staff will be pleased to provide more details. 
 
a) For the purposes of providing treatment, our therapists may require detailed medical information. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for your treatment. When you visit our practice, we will make notes which may include details concerning your medication, treatment and other issues affecting your health. This data is always held securely, is not shared with anyone not involved in your treatment, although for data storage purposes it may be handled by pre-vetted staff who have all signed an integrity and confidentiality agreement. To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of any treatment that you give your explicit consent to allow our therapists to document and process your personal medical data. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future appointments and provide reports or other information concerning your treatment. 
 
b) For marketing purposes, Woodside Clinic may also use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and emailing information to you which the practice believes may be of interest to you. 
 
c) In making initial contact with the practice you consent to Woodside Clinic maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Woodside Clinic may occasionally also act on behalf of its patients in the capacity of data processor, when we may promote other practitioners based at our premises, who may not be employed by us. Woodside Clinic do not broker your data and you can ask to be removed from our marketing database by emailing or phoning the practice using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice. 
 
d) Some basic personal data may be collected about you from the marketing forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. 
 
e) Woodside Clinic’s website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Spoton.net Limited uses cookies to help Woodside Clinic to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Woodside Clinic’s website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Woodside Clinic’s website. 
 
f) Woodside Clinic will only collect the information needed so that we can provide you with the services you require, we do not sell or broker your data. 
 
To meet our contractual obligations obtained from explicit Patient Consent and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided. 
 
To promote treatments for patients with all types of health problems indicated for osteopathy, physiotherapy, podiatry and acupuncture. 
 
Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Woodside Clinic processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice. 
 
Woodside Clinic will keep your personal information safe and secure, only staff engaged in providing your treatment will have access to your patient records, although our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can make appointments and manage your account. Woodside Clinic will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. Woodside Clinic may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its staff. 
 
Woodside Clinic will process personal data during the duration of any treatment and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25. 
 
Woodside Clinic store personal data within the EEA. Woodside Clinic use MailChimp for their newsletters who are GDPR-compliant. If you are an NHS patient, we share your data with Circle MSK. If you are an insurance patient, we may share your data with the insurance company. 
 
At any point whilst Woodside Clinic are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights: 
 
Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. 
Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. 
Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. 
Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing. 
Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. 
Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing. 
Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling. 
 
In the event that Woodside Clinic refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request Woodside Clinic can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed. 
 
• Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Woodside Clinic) that has determined how and why to process your data. 
• Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable. 
• The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing. 
• If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Woodside Clinic and information about these interests. 
• The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed. 
• Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to. 
• How long the data will be stored. 
• Details of your rights to correct, erasure, restrict or object to such processing. 
• Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time. 
• How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO). 
• Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data. 
• The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you. 
• Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing. 
 
Woodside Clinic will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Woodside Clinic is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. All requests should be made to info@woodsideclinic.co.uk or in writing to us at the address further below: 
 
Admin Department, Woodside Clinic 
1-5 First Floor, Eagle & Childs Court 
Market Square, Leighton Buzzard 
LU7 1EU 
 
If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 
 
You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. 
 
Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites). 
 
We hope this notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it. 
If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you: 
 
Email: info@woodsideclinic.co.uk 
 
DPO, 
Woodside Clinic, 
1-5 First Floor, Eagle & Childs Court 
Market Square, 
Leighton Buzzard. 
LU7 1EU 
Our site uses cookies. For more information, see our cookie policy. ACCEPT COOKIES MANAGE SETTINGS